H1B Checklist for Application

Apply H1B Visa Documents CheckList ? Cost ? What NOT to give ?

In Apply H1B Visa by Kumar596 Comments

Applying for H1B visa could be a very lengthy process and could be very tricky. There are many employers, especially from bodyshop kind of companies, back in India that can ask you for stuff you do not need to  lock them with you. I will try to explain documents needed, exact cost and what you should not do in this article.

Very important. What you should NOT give to H1B sponsoring company?

Consultancies aka IT Body Shop companies sometimes trick you if you do not know the process. They ask you for original certificates, passport and all other originals. You should NEVER give original documents of mark sheets, passport or any other documents to anyone.  You will need to carry the originals when you go for visa stamping, but not for applying.  USCIS will not ask for originals. There are always some exceptions and if they ask, please ask your H1B filing employer to show you exactly what they got from USCIS and then only submit if needed.   If you give the originals, you are stuck with the employer who filed. DO NOT give any originals.

Checklist of documents required for applying H1B :

This is a very high level checklist for applying for H1B. There may be some exceptions, but for the most part, here is what you need :

  • Copy of all educational certificates of your Bachelors (also Masters if applicable) degree including mark sheets.
  • Copy of Degree award certificates
  • Copy of Passport- all pages
  • If degree from US, Transcript and degree award certificate.
  • If degree from US, Copy of I-20
  • If you are in US, copy of I-94
  • Copy of latest Resume.
  • Work experience certificates (if any )
  • If you already have a H1B approval, copy of previous H1B approval notice, I-797 form.
  • If you are transferring H1B, copy of recent 3 months paystubs from your previous employer
  • If you have any evaluation reports from work, copy of them too.
  • If you have lived in US and paid taxes, copy of previous W2 tax forms.
  • If you have lived in US, copy of your driving license or state ID
  • If you have lived in US and have SSN, copy of your Social Security Card.
  • If you have done education evaluation, copy of the education evaluations too.

How much does filing H1B really Cost?

The H1B fee varies by the size of the company..As of FY 2018 season, it can range anywhere from $1,600 USD to $7,400 USD + Attorney Fee. On December 23, 2016 , USCIS increased the H1B fee component of base filing fees, which was $325. There are various fees components that make up this number range, for full details check H1B Visa Filing Fee Details – Summary 

You should check USCIS website for correct H1B filing fee, as they revise fee every year or 6 months.

As an employee you should not pay any fee for H1B petition it is your prospective employers responsibility to pay for all the expenses regarding H1B filing… Overall, do NOT be tricked by your H1B filing employer/ IT body shop company. Think, ask and then act accordingly!

What has been your experience ? What is the check list ?

Related Articles


Comments ( 596 )

  1. Rishab Mahajan

    Hi
    I am Rishab can i apply for h1b visa with a bachelors degree in business administration from india (3 years ) and a associate degree in interior designing (2 years )from USA

  2. Shubh

    My H1B Petition was approved last year in 2016 with my old Passport number. I have my new passport starting this year. Now when I am going for Stamping ; should I book my appointment based on my new valid passport? (My old passport number is mentioned in my petition).

    Thanks!

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Shubh,
      You should use your current passport that is valid. Yes, old passport number will be referenced, so it should be fine.

  3. Ebenezer

    My name is Ogundele Ebenezer, am planning to apply for H1b visa but I don’t have your bachelor’s degree can I qualify without bachelor degree. But i have Higher National Diploma.

    Am I eligible for H1B visa.

    Thanks.

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      Ebenezer,

      You should get your education evaluated by an education equivalency agency in US. Once you know what the US equivalent of your education is, you would know whether you qualify or not. To qualify, you need at least 16 years of US equivalent education. If not, then you need at least 3 years of relevant work experience for each missing year of education.

  4. Roy

    Hi!
    My name is Roy. I rencntly did my bachelor. My cgpa is good but i have 5 f grade on my mark sheet and certificates. I am worry about aplly h1b. Is there any problem in 5fail course. Please answer.
    Thanks

  5. PRO_jai

    I am on a H1b visa and transferring to an another company. When the attorney’s filed a transfer, USCIS have asked for more documents(RFE) related to education and the occupation I am going to do. Here is the question.
    I have an UG in Mechatronics engineering and am doing a masters in Data science(yet to be completed), but when the attorneys submitted the education document they did not provided anything about my masters and even after RFE they are refusing to provide the transcripts saying that they will do evaluation and submit a supporting case. should I push them to submit my masters transcripts or just let them take care of it

          1. administrator
            Saurabh

            PRO_jai,

            As the RFE has to be responded by the attorney, you can only hope that they have your best interest in mind and know what they are doing.

  6. Suchi

    Hi,

    My H1 is approved last year but stamping is still not done. I recently traveled to India to get stamping done. But while went for stamping they told still pending with some docs from employer. When contacted employer they are not responding properly and saying still in progress. Is new rules causing employer to delay this?

  7. Spia

    Hi,

    I am a recent graduate and i have started working with a company on full time basis. They are sponsoring my H1-B this year. USPS has lost my original EAD while delivering, so i have applied for a new one. But it still has not been received. I am working with the company on basis of my Receipt. Will this cause a problem ?

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      Spia,

      I assume you mean applied for duplicate copy and not a new one. I think it should be ok as you are really approved for the EAD. Although you wouldn’t know what the expiration date is as the online status would just show it as approved. What did your employer do for I-9 verification?

  8. Anindita Roy

    Hi Saurabh,

    Thanks for the info you provide here!! Question for you.. I have a high GPA for my graduate (masters) degree, but my undergrad degree really suffered from a few F’s in my first two 2 years of undergrad (I did graduate though, and did much better after changing programs!!). Will they actually read through my undergrad transcript?? Should I be afraid that my application will be denied because of my bad grades from more than 10 years ago? (Also, I work for a big tech company, and it’s never come up there thankfully!).

    Any thoughts you have would be much appreciated… thanks!

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Anindita,
      As you are not a fresh college grad, your grades should not matter. You are offered a role because you have the experience, that’s the logical way to look at it…Dont worry too much on this.

  9. Sonu

    I don’t have my UG degree certificate rather I have provision certificate. I have joined the new company with the PG certificates alone. But now, when company applies for H1B, they are asking for UG certificate. Can you please let me know what will happen in this scenario?

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Sonu,
      It is required document for applying for H1B. I guess, you will have to go and get your UG Certificate from the University, where you studied from…

  10. Kyle

    Hello Saurabh,

    Is submission of social security absolutely necessary for the H1B application? What does immigration typically do with social security? Do they run applicants’ social to search for identification, criminal or employment history?

    Kyle

  11. Gangula

    Hello Everyone,

    This is Gangula, I’m on F1 visa status did my masters in a for-profit university, I have seen issues with public and for-profit university very lately I regret my decision. So right now I’m on my OPT and planning to work in my uncle’s hospital as a data analyst and he is willing to apply for my H1 and all other stuff. As per the rule my masters degree doesn’t belong in master’s cap, can I file my H1 in general quota and I did my bachelors in electrical and electronics engineering and I have 1 yr experience in a company as data analyst and did my masters in IT. Will there be a problem if work for a hospital as data analyst.

  12. tarun

    Sir,
    I have applied fr H1B through consultancy.on they say That ur visa application has been final only stamping remains.now they are demanding me 5000 USD as basic travelling allowance.I want to know that is it mandatory to have traveller cheque of 5000 USD.

    Please its my request to guide me immediately as I have flight at 17 SEP2016

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      Tarun,

      That is SHADY. Don’t give them any money. Are you sure your petition has been approved? Have you seen your approval notice?

      They claim that stamping is still left and you have flight on Sep 17. Do you have a visa stamping date prior to that?

      Something doesn’t look correct over here.

  13. Ritu

    please solve my problem, my daughter has a different birthday date in 10th marksheet & passport.Passport is original one. Will this create any problems in future coz school is not cooperating in changing the date. I m too too much tensed. She is in 12th now

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Ritu,
      Dont worry too much. You can always go to the local municipality office and get a birth certificate with the correct info in it. That will be a backup for anything. Also, in general, Passport is the base document that anyone will look at for date of birth.

    2. administrator
      Saurabh

      Ritu,

      From H-1 or H-4 perspective, it doesn’t matter what her 10th certificate says. They would rely on the passport date. Do you have the birth certificate for her? What’s the date mentioned there?

  14. Shrikant

    Hi Saurabh,

    Please ignore earlier post: A few corrctions..

    I got selected in lottery this year and just realized that I messed up sending the passport copy. I did send the copy of all passport pages. But while checking the docs yesterday I realized I sent the copy scanned in Jan 2015. After that i had travelled to dubai in March 2015. I had completely forgotten about my travel so I did not scan the passport again.

    Now the sent passport does not have this stamp and am very worried.

    Can you please let me know what happens in such scenarios?

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      Shrikant,

      No worries. Dubai is not a high alert country for them. So even if omitted, it is not a big deal. When appearing for visa interview, you will have to include all countries visited recently.

  15. Shrikany

    Hi Saurabh,

    I got selected in lottery this year and just realized that I messed up sending the passport copy. I did send the copy of all passport pages. But while checking the docs yesterday I sent the copy scanned in Jan 2015. After that i had travelled to dubai in March 2016. I had completely forgotten about my travel so I did not scan the passport again.

    Now the sent passport does not have this stamp and am very worried.

    Can you please let me know what happens in such scenarios?

  16. Kyle

    Hello Saurabh,

    Is it an absolute must to provide all W2 tax forms for the H1B application? I might not have all my W2 tax forms.

    Thanks,

    Kyle

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      Kyle,

      Not mandatory at all. These are good to have documents to show that you have maintained legal status. If USCIS officer has doubts then they may ask for W-2s but it is ok to submit some/none during initial submission.

  17. RP

    Hi Saurabh,

    I sent only first and last pages of my current passport and forgot to send all pages of my current passport and previous passport.

    Will it be problem during approval process or USCIS will issue RFE?

    I’m happy for my lottery and sad about missing documents to submit

    Please clarify my doubt.

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      RP,

      Not a big deal. They may not ask for remaining pages, but even if they do it would be a simple RFE which you can address.

  18. vishal

    HI All, My name is vishal and I am on F1 visa right now, which going to be expire in May 2018. I am in school right now i can finish my study this year or either next year and My question is if i will finish my school by April 2017 and I will file H1 in April 2018 does they consider that my visa is going to be expire in next month after filling my H1. so does they effect on my H1 file or not?
    really need help

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      Vishal,

      Visa stamp in passport is just for entry to US and doesn’t impact H-1 processing. What would matter is when you are graduating and when your OPT is expiring. This will control the SEVIS record. What are your OPT plans and does it qualify for STEM?

  19. Shreyas

    A consultancy firm called – Wireclass has asked me to pay $1100 for Training and then they will interview me with the Client. Only when I clear the interview and get theh offer letter, will Wireclass file my H1b.

    Is Wireclass a trustworthy company to go with?

    1. Sameer

      Hi Shreyas,

      My name is Sameer and I have plans of joining wireclass. My email ID is pandit.samee yahoo com. I would love to hear your personal experience, reviews and advise on wireclass. Please see if you could send me an email regarding this.

  20. Richard

    Right now I am on J1 internship visa, which will expire in the middle of July 2016. I am still a senior student ( in the 4th year of study ). My major is Software Engineering and I am doing an internship in the same field.

    My company where I do internship would like to apply for H1B visa that I could work for them after my internship.

    I won’t have a diploma on April 1st, but I’ve read on quora “… you’ve completed all your work and exams for Spring semester but don’t have your degree because your college doesn’t hold graduation exercises until later in the year, you may be able to apply before graduation”.

    Am I eligible for H1B and is it enough to have a proof from the university that ‘Estimated date of graduation is June 30, 2016″? I have all credits which I need for graduation, just need to defend bachelor thesis.

    Thakns

Leave a Comment

Comments Policy :
  • Comments are to drive conversation, add your thoughts, experiences, ask questions!
  • Do NOT write hate speech, swear words, or get into fight. Maintain etiquette
  • Enter your Name, valid Email, URL(optional - Facebook, LinkedIn profile URLs).
  • Your email will NOT be published. Do NOT post any phone numbers, email-ids
  • Do NOT post any links from other websites, unless official sites, University websites.
  • By submitting your comment, you agree to Term and Conditions of our website.