Public Charge Rule - US Visa Stamping Dept of State

New Public Charge Rule for US Visa Stampings – H1B, H4, L1, B1, F1

In US Immigration - Visas by KumarUpdated : 22 Comments

Starting from Today, October 15th, 2019, US Department of State will apply new public charge rule guidelines to assess all visa stampings done at US Consulates and Embassies across the world. In short, from today, the Consular Officer or Visa officer assessing your US Visa application, during visa interview, will evaluate your application based on new public charge guidelines, before issuing you visa. To clarify, this new rule is NOT blocked by the court and different from the recent DHS/ USCIS public charge rule that was blocked by court. In this article, we will cover the background and what the new public charge rule says and what Visa officers would look at, when someone attends visa interview.

Update : On Oct 24th, US Department of State, updated their alert indicating that they have published a rule with 60 days comment period from public for collecting info for Public Charge Questionnaire, before they roll out the public charge rule for visa stampings. Check Federal Register Public Charge Questionnaire. So, at this point of time, the visa applicants can follow their process and do not have do anything. Dept of State will inform, once the form is published and new rule takes effect. See below screenshot on the updated ruling and update on State.gov

Public Charge Rule - Visa Stamping New forms

Background of the US Visa Stampings Public Charge Rule :

In August 2019, DHS published Public Charge Rule that could impact many living in US on a visa and applying for green cards, including H1B, H4, L1, F1 and many other visa types planning for extensions and changes of status applications.  That public charge rule created a lot of concerns to many and public outcry as it would impact many foreigners living in US.  Many states filed a lawsuit with injunction order to block the same to go into effect from Oct 15th.   After the court process like oral arguments, nationwide injuction order was given to block the public charge rule from going to effect from today, Oct 15th. Also, around the same time, on October 11th, 2019, before the court order  to block the DHS/ USCIS Rule was issued, a similar New Public Charge Interim final rule was published by US State Department that changes the way US Consulate officers would review visa applicants applications for Visa issuance at US Consulates/ embassies.   Though the public charge rule by DHS was blocked, the public charge rule issued by State Department is not blocked and is in effect. We can still see the News Alert on their website as well ( see below screenshot). Check State.gov Public Charge Alert

Public Charge Rule Department of State Announcement

Who all does the New Public Charge Rule for US Visa Stampings impact ?

The public charge rule issued by US Department of State impacts most of the general Immigrant and Non-immigrant Visa types such as H1B Visa, H4 Visa, L1 Visa, B1/B2 Visa, F1 Visa, etc. unless they are explicitly exempted by congress for categories such as refugees, asylees, etc.

What is the New Public Charge Rule for US Visa Stampings or US Visa Issuance at Consulates  ?

The new public charge rule for US visa stampings modifies the existing rule to add most of the new public charge rule provisions that were part of the August 2019 public charge final rule published by DHS.  Below is the overall methodology that would be used by Consular officer to assess for public charge.

Public Charge Rule Assessment Method for Visa Issuance by US Consulate:

The US Visa Consular officer would assess the US Visa applicant based on below aspects of visa applicant:

  • Age
  • Health
  • Family Status
  • Assets, resources, and financial status
  • Education, Skills
  • US Visa Type seeking by the candidate
  • Affidavit of Support (where applicable)
  • Previously taken public benefits

Above aspects will be considered as general factors and also will be categorized as “Heavily weighted Factors”. Depending on the category, they may be classified as below

  • Heavily weighted negative factors
  • Heavily weighted positive factors.

Based on all the factors, positive or negative, the consular officer would look at the totality of the application and assess the individual for public charge, before they issue US visa.

US Visa Officer – Public Charge Assessment Factors, Details – What will they look ?

Below are additional details on how the Visa officer would look at each of the factors of the individual and assess them as positive or negative for visa issuance.

  • US Visa Applicant’s Age: Individuals with age between 18 and 62 are considered as positive factor. If the individual is under 18, then it is a negative factor and the consular officer would look at the parent’s financial ability to support them with education, health insurance, etc. Similarly, if above 62 as the person cannot work, it is a negative factor as they cannot work and would weigh in that for overall assessment.
  • US Visa Applicant’s Health: The visa officer would look at applicant’s health aspects and if they would become a public charge in future. They would look at aspects such as health insurance to cover any health-related expenses, etc. Also, other aspects of assets, family financial status would also be considered to look at potential to cover medical costs.  
  • US Visa Applicant’s Family Status: The visa officer would look at if the individual has a household to support or they are supported by another household. The size of the household, the income of the household. The annual gross income of the household should be 125% of the federal poverty guidelines for positive factor. The overall family status, other members situation would be considered in totality for the public charge determination.  
  • US Visa Applicant’s Assets, resources, and financial status : The overall household assets and if their financial status in terms of gross income having 125% over federal poverty line would be considered positive factor. They would look at the visa applicant’s private health insurance and other financial resources to cover their medical expenses. As it is not mandatory to have credit score for non-US residents, it would not be considered.  
  • US Visa Applicant’s  Education, Skills : They would look at the applicant’s education and skills, if they have high school diploma or higher, if they have any certifications, professional licenses, etc. and treat them as positive factors as data suggests that such individuals would be self-sufficient and not become a public charge.  
  • US Visa Type seeking by the individual: The consular officer would look at the visa type that is applied by individual and assess accordingly. For example, the public charge assessment for B1 visa applicant to attend business meeting would be different from H1B visa holder seeking to work in US.  Also, it would be even more different for someone seeking to enter on immigrant visa and permanently reside in US…The visa officer would look the context of the individual and assess based on that.
  • Affidavit of Support (where applicable) : It would be a positive factor, if there is non-fraudulent affidavit of support, when required.
  • Previously taken public benefits : The visa officer would look, if the applicant has taken any public benefits as per the new guidance and then treat that as a factor as well. If taken, it would be negative factor, if not taken, it is a positive factor.

Heavily Weighted Factors for Public Charge Determination

 The visa officer would look at certain factors and treat them as heavily weighted factors for the assessment. Below are the classification of such factors:

  • Heavily Weighted Negative Factors:
    • Lack of Employment or future employment:  If the applicant is not a full-time student and authorized to work in their residence country, but not having employment, employment history or prospect of future employment, then it  would be a heavily weighted negative factor.  
    • Previous Public Benefits: If the applicant has received any public benefits from Oct 15, 2019 for more than 12 months in a given 36-month period, it is a heavily weighted negative factor.
    • Lack of private health insurance to pay medical bills : If the individual does not have private health insurance and does not have plans/prospects to take such private health insurance, then it is a heavily weighted negative factor as they would not be able to cover medical costs.
    • Prior Public Charge Inadmissibility or Deportability : If the individual has a past history of public charge or deportability in US, then they will be heavily weighted negative factors.
  • Heavily Weighted Positive Factors:
    • Household Income, Assets at least 250 percent of Federal Poverty Guidelines : If the household income of the applicant and the overall household financial assets are at least 250 percent of federal poverty guidelines, then it is considered a heavily weighted positive factor. For a family of four, it is about $62,000 as per current guidelines.
    • Work authorization – Income at least 250 percent of Federal Poverty Guidelines: If the individual has work authorization to work in US and has income of at least 250 percent of federal poverty guidelines, then it is considered a heavily weighted positive factor.
    • Private health insurance: If the individual is covered by private health insurance and not by any of the Obamacare/ premium tax credits under Affordable Care Act, then it is considered as a heavily weighted positive factor.  
  • Benefits Received before Oct 15, 2019 : If the applicant has taken any of the public benefits as classified in the public charge rule, in the past, which is before October 15th, 2019, then it would be treated as a negative factor, but not as a heavily weighted negative factor.

The definitions of Public Charge and Public Benefit are same as in the public charge rule from Aug, 2019. Read : Public Charge Rule from DHS  – Public Benefits Details

Are there any additional Steps or Forms to be filled, when you go for Visa Stamping?

No, at this point of time, Dept of State has clearly indicated that there is no need to fill out any forms or do any additional paperwork for this new rule implementation. They mentioned that they will inform applicants, if any new changes are done to the process.  

Are H1B Visa Holders, L1 Visa Holders, B1 Visa Holders, etc. Impacted with this ?

Yes, all of these visa holders are impacted with the new rule. They have clear reference in the rule, where they indicate that the way they assess H1B holder would be different from the way they assess B1 visa holder. See below.  The changes are done for the public charge rule section and references all visa types non-immigrant and immigrant visa types.

Public Charge Rule - Visa Stamping H1B - B1 - B2

As of today, no new procedures are there in place for Visa Stamping. When US Dept of State pushed these new public charge rules for consulates, they were under the assumption that DHS/USCIS public charge rule would also go in effect as planned on Oct 15th, 2019. With court interference and blocking of the DHS/USCIS Public charge rule, Dept of State is now stuck with their guidance given to their Consulates…we need to wait and see how they will play it out now…

What are your thoughts on the Visa Stamping Public Charge Rule ? Share your thoughts in comments.

Reference : Public Charge Rule – US Visa Stamping – Dept of State

   

Other Articles


Comments ( 22 )

  1. Sree

    Hi,

    I have H1B stamping next week in india consulate.
    Does it impact anything or required any additional documentation now ?

    Thanks,
    Sree

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Sree,
      No, it will not impact. Dept of State updated again stating that they are putting this new process on hold and no changes to process, until they get new forms approved. So, you are fine.

  2. A Pressell

    I am a US citizen filing a I-130 for a emigrate husband. I have a good job as a custom home designer, and I can’t afford insurance without the tax credits thru the Marketplace. How am I supposed to sponsor my husband now, when we will be expected to pay $600-$800 a month for each of us to have private health care? Even with both of us working that would be far beyond our means.

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      A Pressell,
      Totally understand. State Dept updated that, for now the public charge rule for US Visa stamping is also on hold until they get the new forms approved.
      So, for now, it does not apply. Go ahead and process your application before they make the rule effective with new process.

  3. Sumi

    If you have a child with health chronic issues, which you have and continue to handle with your own private or employee based insurance, is it still considered a negative. And what about the children needing IEP support in school, is that considered a public charge as well?

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Sumi,
      It should not be negative as it is paid from your insurance. I do not see IEP explicitly listed as a public benefit, so should be fine.

  4. Chidu

    I have H1B Visa and need to apply H4 for my 6 months baby. Do I need to appear for interview in person or can I use drop box option? If dropbox is available, then how long it will take to get it approved?

  5. Ian A Casey

    I historically have had a B1/B2 US Visa. First one was for 10 years, next one was indefinite which after the sad incidence of 911, was reverted 10 years. My last renewal is 10 years.
    So, I have no problems related to obtaining or holding a US visa.

    I find that this new Public Charging Rule and associated proposals is beneficial to all.
    Applicants will be to auto evaluate themselves knowing exactly what is required or preferred.
    Officials would be guided by the same written code thus avoiding biases and thus presenting a system that is relatively fairer.

    There’ll be no grey areas whereby anyone can blame or assert any unfairness by the officials and Immigration Authorities.

    I personally like when things are spelt out in black and white.
    Whether I may meet the requirements or don’t at least I would have known what they were.

    I think it’s an excellent move!

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Thanks for adding your thoughts. While they have given the high level guidelines, it is not fully clear on how they will enforce are evaluate like, if you have x negative factors, then you are not eligible…so, it is not fully black and white and we are yet to see, how they will give feedback to users, if rejected based on this rule.

  6. Abhi

    Hello all,

    Could someone please share the available H1B dropbox appointments at Hyderabad consulate for the month of December? Also, is there any chance of Visa approvals without Client letter?

    Thank you,
    Abhi.

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      They should be available for December. It is not public info. Many suggested that dates are open, so you should be fine. If you are ready to go for stamping, you should get the receipt and then book appointment.

  7. Waqar Ahmed

    Dear sir,I am Waqar Ahmed from Pakistan. I am plumber and plumbing instructor I have 11 years experience. I need US visa.how apply for US visa.?I am very interested work in US.plz tell me.
    Thanks

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Waqar,
      I am not sure, if Pluming instructor is qualified for speciality occupation. Check for roles in H1B Databases such as https://h1bgrader.com/ to see, if there are any roles as such…if you find anything, then you can try to reach out to few companies… In general, you need a bachelors degree in speciality area and work experience for H1B.

    2. Jim Maia

      I currently hold a L1A which is sponsored by my company. I work from my Florida home thru the winter months and my office is based in California. Is there any impact of this new rulings to my status?

      Jm

      1. Mohammed Hussaian

        I did my BBAA from USA, In 2017 and in 2018 I did my opt after that I went back to India because my mother gone through open heart surgery and my Visa valid till 2020 September I want to do my MBA so do I need to reapply Visa please let me know

        1. administrator
          Kumar

          Mohammed Hussaian,
          You may need to re-apply as your SEVIS details change and you have been out for over 5 months…Having said that, there are couple of instances, where users were able to re-use to. It is better to write to CBP officer and US Consulate and get it clarified. Also, talk to DSO at your new school and get confirmation. If they say, no need, then you save the risk of stamping…Do update here after you write and get their inputs.

      2. administrator
        Kumar

        No.
        Nothing to do with this rule, but, you need to discuss with your attorney on the L1A and how it was filed with locations. If there is a site visit you need to be compliant.

Leave a Comment

Comments Policy :
  • Comments are to drive conversation, add your thoughts, experiences, ask questions!
  • Do NOT write hate speech, swear words, or get into fight. Maintain etiquette
  • Enter your Name, valid Email, URL(optional - Facebook, LinkedIn profile URLs).
  • Your email will NOT be published. Do NOT post any phone numbers, email-ids
  • Do NOT post any links from other websites, unless official sites, University websites.
  • By submitting your comment, you agree to Term and Conditions of our website.