Common H1B RFE Reasons? – Employer Employee Relationship, Qualifications, Status

In H1B Visa by Guest AuthorUpdated : 131 Comments

As you know, H1B Visa Request for Evidence (RFE) can be very frustrating from everyone perspective as you would need to submit the info and wait for USCIS. It can be very tense moments for employer as well as employee.  This article focuses on the most common RFE reasons (part 2).

Most Common H1B RFE (Request for Evidence) reasons.

As mentioned in first article, below are the six common RFE requests that are given by USCIS.

  1. Validation Instrument for Business Enterprises (VIBE)
  2. Specialty Occupation
  3. Needs of the Petitioner for the Services of the Beneficiary
  4. Beneficiary Qualifications
  5. Employer-Employee Relationship
  6. Maintenance of Status

You should read the first part of this article H1B RFE Reasons? – VIBE, Specialty Occupation, Petitioner Needs, to get information on first three.  This is a continuation of the other article covering the rest.

H1B Petition – Beneficiary Qualifications ?

Not only must the H1B visa related position itself be one that requires at least a bachelor’s degree in a specific field, but the sponsored worker must also possess the required bachelor’s degree. Sometimes, an individual’s education may not be in the exact field, but in a related field instead. Some RFEs may request an explanation and documentation of how the degree is related to the position. Or, where the sponsored worker lacks a U.S. bachelor’s degree, he or she must document that a foreign degree is equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s degree.

An RFE may request that an education evaluation be submitted, or if an evaluation was submitted, there may be a request for proof that the evaluation was prepared by an official who has authority to grant college-level credit at an accredited college or university with training and/or work experience in the profession. Also, a combination of education and experience may sometimes be used to document the beneficiary’s qualification. USCIS allows three years of professional experience to substitute for each year of college-level training. The adjudicating officer must decide whether the quality of experience is at high enough level to qualify as “professional.” Experience is generally documented through letters from past employers and an RFE may be issued if the experience letters used for the evaluation lack specificity.

Employer-Employee Relationship – Any violation?

Typically in situations where the sponsored worker will work off-site, USCIS will look at a number of factors to determine whether a valid employer-employee relationship exists. In considering whether or not there is a valid “employer-employee relationship” for purposes of H-1B petition adjudication, USCIS must determine if the employer has a sufficient level of control over the employee.

The petitioner may be requested to submit documentation to establish that it has the right to control over when, where, and how the beneficiary performs the job. This issue often arises with businesses in the consulting or staffing industries. In addition to documenting right to control, an employer in the consulting/staffing field must also provide project-related documents to confirm that specialty occupation work is available at the off-site location (usually a client company).

Maintenance of Status – No violation of Status ?

Any time an H-1B petition requests an extension of status or change of status, the sponsored worker must document that he or she has properly maintained the current status. Read H1B Visa vs. Status in USA. For an H-1B extension, this would typically include pay statements. For students in F-1 status, more documentation is often requested in an RFE regarding coursework, OPT or CPT employment, class attendance and the like.

In my experience, approximately 90% of H-1B RFEs will relate to one or more of the six issues described above. It is always helpful to be aware of these issues prior to filing as satisfactory documentation can often be submitted with the petition in order to avoid an RFE.

Did you had a different RFE ?  How was it addressed ? Share your thoughts ?

Thanks to Emily for writing the guest article for us. Please reach out to using her using her contact info on her blog listed below for any immigration issue, she is a highly qualified immigration attorney and can help you with your case !

————————————-About the Author————————————–

Emily Neumann practices business immigration law and is a partner in Reddy & Neumann, P.C. in Houston, TX. Neumann writes a blog on immigration law (immigrationgirl.com) and shares updates on Twitter (@immigrationgirl) and her Facebook page to help her clients stay informed of the latest news.

   

Other Articles


Comments ( 131 )

  1. Pavan

    Hi,

    Two days back when i track my h1b visa status it says case was approved. Now, it says RFE issued. Did anyone faced same situation?

    Thanks

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Online status is very much random at times, so hard to say. Check with your attorney for the physical copy of what was received.

      1. Pavan

        I got approval notice(I 797A) from my employer on sep 10th. On the same day when they issued approval notice moved my status in online to approved and very next day it went to processing again and still the same. Is this going to be issue if i go to staming now??

        Thanks

        1. administrator
          Kumar

          Online status is not reliable, what you need is physical copy. If you have the physical copy, you are fine, nothing to worry. Your attorney would get updates, if anything has changed. Keep in touch with him to know, if they got something…

  2. V Mahesh

    Hi kumar,

    If H1b declined because of any status maintaining issue, should i still do my master’s course or should i have to leave the country, is there any chance that USCIS give notice that i have to leave the country with the denial another notice to leave that because of i am not maintain status properly any chances ?? or my another course will back me up when this happens?

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      You should discuss this with DSO on this and then make a decision. You can also check with an attorney to be sure.

  3. H1bDoubt

    The H1B was approved but it was never stamped or worked. Can we still use this H1B approval for transferring to a new employer?

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      This is slightly grey area, there are few successes and few not successful as well…You can give it a shot, if an employer is willing to give it a shot.

Leave a Comment

Comments Policy :
  • Comments are to drive conversation, add your thoughts, experiences, ask questions!
  • Do NOT write hate speech, swear words, or get into fight. Maintain etiquette
  • Enter your Name, valid Email, URL(optional - Facebook, LinkedIn profile URLs).
  • Your email will NOT be published. Do NOT post any phone numbers, email-ids
  • Do NOT post any links from other websites, unless official sites, University websites.
  • By submitting your comment, you agree to Term and Conditions of our website.