Is it mandatory to have work experience to apply for H1B visa to work in USA ?

In H1B Visa by KumarUpdated : 257 Comments

One of the questions recently asked was, “Is it mandatory to have work experience to apply for H1 visa?”

Quick answer: NO.

The important thing that USCIS considers when they look at your H1B petition is to validate if you have the enough skills to work in a particular role or position.  The key thing is, the position you are applying to matches with your area of education and your expertise. The attorneys write up the paperwork matching your skill set with your position description.

Ideally, it is recommended to have internship experience. If you are a student in US, your work experience either on CPT or OPT helps and makes the case stronger. If you are a student in US, working in OPT for some time and then applying will be perfect. But, if you are student from India, you can still apply for H1B petition with your courses, other project work and maybe some internship experience.  If filing without experience, you have to make sure that the application filed is related to  your degree of study.  Typically, if you have a degree in Computer Sciences, then you will be ideal for H1B petition for any IT related job. If your background is Electronics, then you will be perfect for applying for electronics engineer kind of positions.  General recommendation for coming to US on H1B from India is to have at least one or two years of experience.  If you are studying masters degree in India, you can work part time and fill in the experience part and make the case stronger.

   

Other Articles


Comments ( 257 )

  1. raok

    I have question to apply H1B. My spouse will be on H4 Visa. can my spouse can apply H1B visa, while in USA on H4 Visa ? What will happen if the Degree is EEE and have 4 Years IT Experience ? Is that good idea to apply for H1B from USA as H4 dependent ?

  2. Shree

    Hello,

    I’m having 3 years of Bachelor’s degree (BSc Computer Science), 2 years of IT experience as Software Engineer and currently pursuing Master’s degree (MSc Big Data Analytics).
    I’m willing to do my winter internship (October19-February20) in USA (Preferably North America).
    Is there any chances as I’m currently not working and wanna go for 5months as a intern.
    And for such situation also do I need H1B visa ?
    Please let me know whether am I eligible or not?

    Thanks for your Reply !!

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      You do not need H1B for the internship. You can apply for J1 Visa for internship. Check https://j1visa.state.gov/programs/intern/

  3. Dinesh

    Hello Sir,
    I am having 3 years of bachelor degree (B.Com), 2 years of master degree (M.Com) , one year diploma in Computer Application and Programming , 6 months PG diploma in Advance computing and 15 years of experience as a Software engineer . Applied for H1B visa from my company but Visa cell manger rejected giving reason – the associate does not meet the education qualification .
    but I doubt that.
    Please let me know whether am I eligible for visa or not?

    Thanks

  4. Raghav

    3 Years Bachelors degree (BSC Math,Physics,computer Science) and 11 years of IT experience,already on H1B completed 1.6 years and about to apply for extension.Since I have 3 years of Bachelors degree will there be any issues during extensions,will USCIS will consider the IT experience along with Education?Please help me on this.

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      You have good experience and background…everything depends on the job applied for and how the case was filed with USCIS>

      1. Raghav

        Thanks Kumar,

        My worry is about education only as it is not equivalent to US bachelors degree right? will there be any consideration about it

  5. krishna

    Hi,

    I am Krishna. I did bachelors in Mechanical Engineering for 4 years. After that, I have done PG in Computer Science and Engineering for 2 years. I have 3 years of experience as a software experience. Am I eligible for the H1B visa? I have read in a lot of websites and other forums that H1B visa requires 4 years of bachelors. But I have 2 years of computer science and engineering in PG. Could you please clarify my query? I am looking forward to your reply. Thank you.

      1. krishna

        Thank you for your reply.

        I have a job offer as a java developer (software position) in the USA. My education as follows,

        I did bachelors in mechanical engineering for 4 years. After bachelors,
        I did a Masters in Computer Science and Engineering for 2 years.
        I have 3 years of software experience.

        Based on my education qualification and experience. Am I eligible for the H1B Visa? Please tell me whether I am eligible or not for the H1B visa? If I am not eligible, Please suggest me what are the possibilities for me to be eligible for the H1B based on education and experience? I am looking forward to hearing from you.

        Thank you.

  6. charan

    Dear sir,
    I completed computer science on PG. I have two years of experience in IT field. Am i eligible for h1b visa?
    I am looking forward to your reply.

      1. charan

        I completed a bachelors degree in Electrical Engineer. After that, I completed PG in computer science. I have two years experience in IT field now. am I eligible to apply IT jobs for the H1B visa?

          1. charan

            Thank you for your message. I have read on your website. H1b visa requires 12 points. each one year of degree equals to 3 points and 3 years of experience equal to 1 point. Four years of degree is sufficient for the H1B visa. For me, I completed 4 years of bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering. after that, I have done 2 years of PG in computer science. I have 2 years of the experience in software. I think Two years of PG equal to 6 points. If I have a software job offer from USA employe. Am I eligible for h1b visa.

            PLease reply me.

  7. Krishna

    Dear sir,
    I am Ramakrishna. I completed 4 years of Bachelors degree in Computer science and engineering. I have 2 years of experience in IT field. am I eligible for the h1b visa or do I need to have a more experience?
    Please reply me.

    1. administrator
      Kumar

      Krishna,
      it always depends on the role that you are applying for…in general, having bachelors degree equivalent to US Bachelors degree is the requirement.

  8. Tarriq

    I have 16 yrs of experience in IT industry. whts the chnce of getting a sponsor from US. Please advise. I already worked in USA for 5 yrs on L1B.

  9. eli

    i did my bsc in ga tech on computer science and currently trying to get my msc from harvard. how hard is it for me to get a sponsor

  10. Anil

    Hi Sourabh,

    First of all thank you very much for providing the information on this site, it is very useful. However, as all other H1B aspirants I still have a query

    I have a 3 year bachelor degree in BBA from India (non UGC recognized university) and I have 7 years of experience in IT industry. I have a sponsor ready to file my H1b this year (2015), but I wanted to know if my case is valid for getting an approval or not?

    Thanks:
    Anil

      1. Anil

        Mural,

        I could not apply this year as I also had another problem of being a graduate in BBA. My work experience is in IT and as per USCIS qualification and work experience should be closely related.

        Also, as per my knowledge it might be a problem for getting a Visa with non ugc degree. However, I dont have any confirmation for the same.

  11. Shashank

    Hi saurabh,

    I am very confused and need your advice.

    My bachelor’s degree course completed by 2005 April with backlogs. I joined a software company by may 2007 and cleared the backlogs later in 2009 April and worked for the same company for 6 years till 2013.

    Education:
    Course Duration : 2001-2005
    Year of completion : April 2009
    IT experience: May 2007 to Nov 2013

    In short, year of education completion and start of work experience has a conflict.

    Will this conflict affect my visa processing by any means?
    FYI – I am on a H4 Visa.

Leave a Comment

Comments Policy :
  • Comments are to drive conversation, add your thoughts, experiences, ask questions!
  • Do NOT write hate speech, swear words, or get into fight. Maintain etiquette
  • Enter your Name, valid Email, URL(optional - Facebook, LinkedIn profile URLs).
  • Your email will NOT be published. Do NOT post any phone numbers, email-ids
  • Do NOT post any links from other websites, unless official sites, University websites.
  • By submitting your comment, you agree to Term and Conditions of our website.