RedBus2US Blog in 2012

Good Bye 2011 ! What to expect in 2012 ?

In Personal Thoughts by Kumar11 Comments


It has been quite some time, since I have written an article. Well, I don’t have any excuses…Life and Luck has not smiled much at me in Year 2011…Hope it changes in 2012…

Status of our Blog in 2011

  • Unfortunately, I have not been able to contribute much to the blog in year 2011 due to many personal reasons. Saurabh has been the life line of the blog helping thousands of our visitors by answering thousands of questions. Kudos to Saurabh for all the hard work and prompt responses. Thank you Saurabh !   
  • Our traffic doubled in 2011. We had over 1.2 million visitors in 2011, whereas in 2010 we only had around 0.5 million visitors.
  • We changed our web hosting service providers twice. We are now hosted on a dedicated server and the service provider has been phenomenal until now.

 

Good Bye 2011 !

What to expect in 2012 ?

  • I will contribute more to the blog. You should see at least 2 articles per week.
  • In addition to articles focused on living in America & H1B topics, you will see articles based on my experiences living and working in India
  • Would like to add free H1B employers database to help all H1B prospects, similar to our Green Card Database
  • Blog layout will be changed for better usability

 

Do you have any specific requests for  2012 ?

To all of you,
Happy New year 2012 !!!

Related Articles


Comments ( 11 )

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      AT,
      There is no wait time. It can be applied as long as the cap is open (which opens on April 1 for Oct 1 start date). However, if you want to reset your clock, then you need to stay outside of US for 1 year before entering US on H-1.

  1. Yoosaf

    Hi Saurabh,

    Is there a minimum time gap between your visit to US on a B1. Say a person comes on B1 for 3 months and returns , Visits again after 2 weeks on B1. Will he have any issues at POE provided he has got all the required documents from his sponsor?

    Thanks,
    Yoosaf

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      Yoosaf,
      The person may be questioned at the PoE about the frequent visits. Based on the response the PoE officer will allow the entry, and also the duration of the stay.

  2. Mihir

    hi Saurabh

    I am currently working on H1B Since OCT 2010 And I came to USA on F1 visa in 2007. I have a problem now i want to go India to get marry but I heard so many issue with 221g and i talked to my employer about this he told me if anything happen he can keep my job maximum 1.5 month.
    Do you think how much risk i am taking if i go there. for your information i am working in Accounting (CPA) Firm with 6 employees. Please analyze my case because i am sacred due to my smaller Employer size.

    your reply greatly appreciated.

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      Mihir,
      A lot of 221g cases can be attributed to employer and offered job. I am not much versed w/ CPA jobs and don’t know what the situation is w/ them. It would be nice if you can do more search on interview experiences specific to CPA applicants and that can provide you more guidance.

  3. Biswajit

    I have a general question related to H1B quotas.

    I came to know some big companies like TCS, Wipro or Qualcomm, They hold certain no of H1B quota, which can be used to bring somebody on board even after USCIS announced that 85K H1B nos are filled up.

    Is this fact a reality?

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      No, that’s not true. These companies are given no special treatment, and once quota is exhausted for for-profit companies, it is exhausted for all.

  4. Alex

    Hi Kumar,
    I have a question related to the extension of stay, hope you have some information for me.
    I am on a B2 travel visa valid until the end of 2012, but my I94 expires on March. I would like to extend it. My question is: if my application is still pending at the time my I94 expires, am I allowed to stay until I receive a response?
    Any risk for me if the response will be negative then?

    Thank you very much!
    Alessandro

    1. administrator
      Saurabh

      You can stay up to 240 days after your I-94 expiration as long as your Extension of stay has been filed timely. If your application is denied, then you will have to leave US ASAP.

Leave a Comment

Comments Policy :
  • Comments are to drive conversation, add your thoughts, experiences, ask questions!
  • Do NOT write hate speech, swear words, or get into fight. Maintain etiquette
  • Enter your Name, valid Email, URL(optional - Facebook, LinkedIn profile URLs).
  • Your email will NOT be published. Do NOT post any phone numbers, email-ids
  • Do NOT post any links from other websites, unless official sites, University websites.
  • By submitting your comment, you agree to Term and Conditions of our website.