Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes

I'm on my F1 OPT and working. I'm trying to bring my spouse and kid on F2. 
Below are my details:

EAD Validity: till 06/10/2019
I had all supporting documents to support my case.

Below is the conversation with the Visa Office during the interview in US Consulate, Chennai, India.
Visa Officer: good afternoon. 
Me: Good afternoon


VO: When did your husband leave to the US for higher studies?
Me: Aug 2016


VO: When did u guys got married?
M : Feb 2016


VO: So just before leaving to the US, you guys got married?
M : yes


VO: what is the purpose of your visit?
M : To be with my husband. I am going with my kid to be with him as a family 


VO: So why didn?t u join him at that time (2016)?
M: I was working and also expecting a baby. So I couldn?t join him.


VO: How long will u stay there?
M: As long as he stays I will be with him.


VO: Are u planning to work there?
M: No.

VO: You mentioned working in 2016. For which company?
M : Tata consultancy services, Chennai

VO: What is your designation?
M : Business Analyst 

VO: If you are going there how will you continue your job?
M : I am on leave to take care of my baby and I will quit anytime now.Also, I am not interested to work further because I want to spend my time with family.

VO: Can I have your I20?
M : (gave it to him )

VO: (returned I20 along with passport ) Sorry I cannot approve your visa.
M : (collected what he gave ) Thanks.

Which answers raised the red flags?
What should be the right approach while reapplying? Any advice is appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

asked in F1 Visa - OPT by (160 points)
edited by

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
You can reapply. The answer to the question 'how long will you stay?' is 4-6 weeks.
answered by (75.4k points)
selected by
Thanks for your advice sir. So your advice is to say- even though I have 1 year of OPT visa, my spouse's intended stay would be for 1 or 2 months? Would this answer show that our intention is only to be a non immigrant?

Thanks in advance.
That is correct. Most 214b INA intent to immigrate rulings center around a dependent planning to stay for the full duration of OPT which is unacceptable. Your dependent needs to always show planned stay duration that is much lower
Thanks for your advice sir. If I show the intended stay as 3 months, would that affect the F2 visa duration or will it still depend on my F1 visa? Thanks again.
Intended stay should be 4-6 weeks only, not 3 months or a potential rejection could occur. F-2 duration will not be affected.
thanks for your advice.

Generally, how does the VO/interview officer see when the F2 dependent works (job in india) / doesn't work(resigned from work)?



Related questions

0 votes
0 answers 96 views
0 votes
0 answers 724 views
0 votes
2 answers 2k views
2k views asked Jul 18, 2017 in F1 Visa - OPT by sri8707 (140 points)
0 votes
0 answers 365 views
...