Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes

Hi everyone,

I did my bachelors in Computer science and worked for 5years in India. Now, I am on H4 and pursuing my masters in Computer Science. I joined the college in may 2018. Completed one term with GPA of 4. I am thinking of traveling to India to change my status to F1 next month. I heard they are rejecting many H4 to F1s. It would be very helpful if you guys help to answer these questions:

1. As per my university, I have to show $40k liquid cash in my husband’s [Sponser] account. Even though my husband is taking care of living expenses, I have to show money for that as well [apparantly I will no longer be dependent.] Is that okay if we borrow some money from our relatives / Friends and show that from my husband’s bank account? 

2. Do Visa officers check transactions in bank statements when we provide them as proofs for financial documents in the F1 interview?

3. I had taken TOEFL and got 87. But I dint take GRE since in my university GRE is mandatory if we have GPA less than 2.8 in undergraduate. I had 3.29 so they waived GRE for me. Will the Visa officer in F1 interview agree for this? Or do you guys think they could reject my F1 because I haven’t given GRE? 

4. An important one, Why change from H4 to F1? I would answer that, I really want to “get the practical Training” and if I do assistantship in my university, they would reduce my college fee which would be a great financial help for me. Do they get convinced with the answer? I know everyone might be telling the same thing and they are tired of this answer. But sadly this is the truth.

Please help me with this. 

Thanks in advance.

asked in F1 Visa - OPT by (210 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

My h4 t F1 got approved. The interview went without any issues. All they asked were regular questions.
1. Why this university?
and then casual talk about university and the course selected.

No questions related to H4 or regarding my husbands H1b.

Only docs asked were:

I20, SEVIS receipt and passport

answered by (210 points)
selected ago by
0 votes
Hello,

I would like to convey my best wishes for your F1 stamping in India. Since I am also planning something similar in near future I am looking forward from hearing back from you about the result.

Thanks
answered by (160 points)



...