Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes
Hi,

My sister (an experienced IT professional) is going to apply for a tourist visa (B2), to attend my graduation ceremony. I started my studies on a F1 visa and changed to H4 EAD exactly a semester before filing for graduation. I am now working full time. My question is, if my sister gets a tourist visa now, will she be denied an L2 later on? I ask this because her spouse has been to the US on L1 three years ago and his company might bring him again on L1. In which case my sister would be coming on L2.

Thank you in advance for answering my question.
asked in L1, L2, H4, B Visas & Misc by (120 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.




Related questions

0 votes
1 answer 664 views
0 votes
2 answers 455 views
0 votes
1 answer 405 views
0 votes
1 answer 185 views
185 views asked Oct 4, 2013 in L1, L2, H4, B Visas & Misc by divraja (180 points)
...