Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes

I am currently on H1B and I will complete my 6 years in Sep 2019. My wife is on J1 without 2yrs residency requirement. Can someone please help me clarifying the below questions?

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->1.       <!--[endif]-->Can I change my status to J2 and work on EAD for a couple of years?

<!--[if !supportLists]-->2.       <!--[endif]--> I want to change my status back to H1B after 2 years to utilize my remaining H1 period and start Green Card process in case my employer sponsors. To change my status back to H1,  do I need a cooling period of 1 year outside the US?

<!--[if !supportLists]-->3.       <!--[endif]-->Does my case fall under Cap Exempt? If yes, should I apply CAP exemption before 6years from my previous H1 approved date or I can do it anytime as I have utilized H1 for some period.

asked in H1B Visa by (120 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.




Related questions

0 votes
2 answers 1.8k views
1.8k views asked Oct 10, 2012 in H1B Visa by cos_mz (160 points)
0 votes
0 answers 514 views
0 votes
1 answer 404 views
0 votes
0 answers 177 views
0 votes
1 answer 112 views
...