Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes

Hi All,

I am planing to apply us visa interview  for future employer. But, when I am filling DS-160 form and facing difficulty in one question i.e. "Was your prior H1B visa (temporary occupation, temporary worker or trainee) annotated “Clearance Received” or “Department Authorization”? "  what are the criteria to identify the existing/prior H1B visa annotated?

I have valid H1B till Aug 2018 from current employee.

Please guide

Thanks

asked in H1B Visa by (190 points)
My H-1B Visa stamp is expired, do i still need to answer Yes ?
Then this is second questions asking “Clearance Received” or “Department Authorization”?, when i say yes it says eligible for Dropbox but mine is expired for more than 1.5yrs,

Please suggest

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Look for the word Clearance Received” or “Department Authorization on your visa stamp in your passport. If you have any one of the words on your visa, answer 'Yes' for the question else 'No'.

answered by (43.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

Check article US Visa Annotation - Clearance Received or Department Authorization Meaning to check sample, and what to answer. 

answered by (58.4k points)