Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !

2015 Fresh H1B Denial - MTR

0 votes
2015 Fresh H1B Denied.

My employer said that MTR has been filed. But its been more than on and half months and still the employer did not receive the MTR receipt number.

I'm in a confused state.

Whether he filed MTR or not.

Is there any way I can find that out?


Thanks for all your responses!
asked Dec 24, 2014 in H1B Visa by elixir86 (510 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
ask the attorney through email. If they tell you then the employer has filed if they doi not tell you then most probably they have not....

Also ask the tracking # of the fedex or whatevef carrier he has used to mail the MTR Documents. They should be able to give that to you.
answered Dec 26, 2014 by zoofi77 (1,000 points)
0 votes
answered Oct 9, 2015 by MeeraPrince (340 points)