Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes
I have applied for F1 visa from Delhi and am waiting on 221g for nearly 80 days. Yesterday and 18days ago, the status was updated on CEAC website. For first 60 days, there was no update.

 

From experience, can anyone share if this indicates something.
asked in F1 Visa - OPT by (300 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Rohan3,

I am also waiting since more than seven months from Delhi consulate. My case is also got updated 3 times recently but there is no update in case status. I do not know what they are doing in backend but It surely a good sign if your case is updating at least some has looked into that. when they will issue your visa this is only consulate know nobody can predict it.They are treating each case separatly. Someone got their visa after 2-3 updates or some after more than 15 updates.So, just pray to God & remember me in your prayers.
answered by (180 points)
Thanks a lot for your comment. I have got it issued by God's grace. Best wishes to you. It took nearly 80 days.

They don't give any intermediate update, and then suddenly it comes.

One suggestion: chat here http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-main-contactus.asp. Once a month, they can elevate your case and then you will get a response (of course standard) but you can be sure that something is going on. Also, ask nahid0307 on http://forum.murthy.com/index.php?/topic/28355-221g-pink-chennai-tracker/page-17 by personally sending email to him, he can give some useful advice.
0 votes
Happy to inform that the status shows issued! Although passport is not yet ready for pickup.

It says

"Your visa is in final processing. If you have not received it in more than 10 working days, please see the webpage for contact information of the embassy or consulate where you submitted your application."

 

Only fear is it should not change to admin proce again, as I have heard it sometimes does.
answered by (300 points)