Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
+1 vote
I dont have surname mentioned in my passport and any of my educational certificates. Now my H1B Petition (I797B) got approved with the same name on passport (Satyanarayana Raju), can I apply for "Name Bifurcation" spliting name as Fristname: Satyanarayana and Surname as Raju.
 
Will this "Name Bifurcation" will effect my H1b stamping as I797 was approved on the name as in passport, please solve my problem.
 
asked in H1B Visa by (170 points)
What is the procedure for getting this fixed in passport?
Can you provide any link or doc

3 Answers

0 votes
Hi Raju,

I am in similar situation where Surname in is blank and Given Name contains full name. My I797B has been approved. Can I go for name bifurcation in new passport. WIll it involve any amendment to approved petition?

Thanks in advance.

Bhat
answered by (140 points)
Hey. Im in a similiar situation.can you pls tell me what is the correct way!
Appreciate your urgent help! :)
0 votes
Hey. Im in a similiar situation.can you pls tell me what is the correct way!
Appreciate your urgent help! :)
answered by (200 points)
+1 vote
First of all, you all need to fix the surname  blank issue in passport and then look at amendments to your I-797 forms. All of you please read article : http://redbus2us.com/surname-blank-in-passport-first-name-as-fnu-in-us-visa-issues-solution/
answered by (54.3k points)
What is the procedure for getting this fixed in passport?
Can you provide any link or doc