Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !

9,622 questions

7,919 answers

7,333 comments

18,095 users

Most popular tags

any timeframe for H1b lottery results 2014?

0 votes
Hi, is there any timeframe within which we will come to know of the lottery results, my case was wrongly filed by my employer under cap and if i do not get selected I will refile under cap exempt as I still have 4 years on my last h1. I need to know the result asap is thr any way to find out? Also is thr any way to convert my fresh H1 application to cap exempt if I get picked in lottery apart from withdrawal ? as withdrawal will lead to the filing fees going to waste
asked Apr 11, 2013 in H1B Visa by Pulse (170 points)
In the mean time... while desperately waiting for an answer... don't lose hope and SIGN THIS PETITION:
https://petitions.whitehouse.gov/petition/allow-h1b-applicants-who-were-not-selected-fy2015-lottery-temporary-work-authorization/2VyMkNyr
There might just be enough angry people this year to get a discussion strated!!

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Premium Processing eMail Receipt Notices

Law Firm began receiving receipt notices via eMail for H1B cases filed using the Premium Processing service on April 9, 2013. Other immigration attorneys have reported the same experience. As of this writing, we continue to receive eMail receipts on additional cap-subject Premium Processing cases. It should be noted that the USCIS will not begin processing such cases under the 15-day premium-processing timeline until April 15, 2013. The wording on some receipts from the Vermont Service Center, which reference adjudication within 15-calendar days of receipt, is incorrect.

Cashed Checks

One of the first things the USCIS does after receiving a case is to process the filing fees. This is done electronically. Thus, employers may be able to confirm that their cases have been selected in the lottery by checking their bank accounts to see if the filing fee checks have been cashed. The USCIS does not cash the filing fee checks for the cases that have not been selected in the lottery.

Hard Copy Receipt Notices

The USCIS will issue hard copy receipt notices for all H1B cases. These are sent via ordinary U.S. mail and generally take several weeks for delivery, but may take longer in light of the volume of cap filings. Receipt notices are only issued for cases that have been selected in the lottery for further processing.

Returned Packets

If a case is not selected in the H1B cap lottery, it will be returned to the employer or employer's representative. The USCIS returns the entire filing, including all forms and supporting documents, and the filing fee checks. These packages are returned by ordinary U.S. mail and generally take a few weeks for processing and delivery.

answered Apr 11, 2013 by amberjack75 (460 points)
selected Apr 12, 2013 by Pulse
0 votes
In the mean time... while desperately waiting for an answer... don't lose hope and SIGN THIS PETITION:
https://petitions.whitehouse.gov/petition/allow-h1b-applicants-who-were-not-selected-fy2015-lottery-temporary-work-authorization/2VyMkNyr

There might just be enough angry people this year to get a discussion started!!... 87,000 of us will risk loosing their jobs.
answered Apr 17 by mela13 (240 points)