Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes
Hi,

I got admission in MS and also employer to file my H1 B transfer based on approved I140.

I am currently in india.Due to huge H1b transfer rejections now a days I m not much hopeful.

Need to understand,if my college ll start my I20 process in oct and employer also going to submit my application to Uscis.In case if F1 get approved and get stamped n after tat H1b transfer get approved.Will this create any issue in H1 stamping from india.

Need advice...

Regards

Siddiqui
asked in Study in USA by (180 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Both are independent and does not have any connection, hence no impact. You can only be in one status when you enter US. You can make the choice when you go for stamping and enter US with your chosen option.
answered by (58.4k points)
selected by
+2 votes
For your H1B Visa stamping you must have a real time valid project with a client. If your employer istrying to file the transfer using any inhouse project then it will be surely denied.

This wont affect your already issued F1 visa stamping.
answered by (300 points)



...