Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes

Hi All,

   I received RFE on 5 criteria.

  1. Speciality Occupation - I'm an IT Operations Manager
  2. Maintenance of F-1 Status - Full-Course of Study
  3. CPT - In my second Masters (Executive Master of Science in Information Security)
  4. OPT - Prove OPT was directly related to beneficiary's major study
  5. Multiple Years of Practical Training at Same Education Level.
Timeline:
FULL TIME CPT during First Masters during Summer (4 months) - Employer 'ABC' - Direct employment, no contracting
FULL TIME OPT after First Masters - (12 months) - 
  1. Employer 'XYZ' - 1 month Direct employment, no contracting
  2. Employer A - 11 month, Direct employment, no contracting
FULL TIME CPT during Second Masters during Fall, Spring, Summer (12 months) - Same Employer A - Different Position (that I can relate to my second masters), no contracting.
Documentations
  1. Letter from Prof in First Master University - that CPT was a partial requirement
  2. Letter from Employer 'ABC' - that I did CPT for partial requirement of above course in #1
  3. Letter from Employer 'XYZ' - that my job required courses studied in first masters.
  4. Letter from Employer 'A' - explaining job responsibilities, % time on my daily duties, courses that are related to my job duties. (Courses from both First Masters and Bachelor degree)
  5. Letter from Employer 'A' - (2nd position during CPT) - explaining job responsibilities, % time on my daily duties, courses that are related to my job duties (Courses from both Second Masters, First Masters and Bachelor Degree)
Is the above documentations ample? Or should I add even more to strengthen my case.? Any suggestion would be greatly helpful.
asked in H1B Visa by (130 points)

1 Answer

+1 vote

You need more documents as follows:

  1. Speciality Occupation - I'm an IT Operations Manager. Please explain how your presence in the organization is uniquely positioned that helps company actions in their core business area. Multiple departments should be supported by you
  2. Maintenance of F-1 Status - Full-Course of Study. This is easy, prove that you have been always a full time enrolled student. A DSO letter will suffice.
  3. CPT - In my second Masters (Executive Master of Science in Information Security)
  4. OPT - Prove OPT was directly related to beneficiary's major study. This is critical. You need a written explanation that supplements any letters.
  5. Multiple Years of Practical Training at Same Education Level. This relates to #4. A detailed explanation by you is required.
answered by (72.5k points)
The above statements should that be written by the candidate myself or by my lawyer? What should the tone of the letter be like?



Related questions

0 votes
1 answer 748 views
748 views asked May 29, 2014 in H1B Visa by silverstar (300 points)
0 votes
1 answer 1.4k views
0 votes
0 answers 1.6k views
1.6k views asked Sep 6, 2014 in H1B Visa by omatheyo (120 points)
0 votes
1 answer 1.3k views
...