Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes
My OPT is expiring this June and want to go back school to do PhD. Got admission for Fall 2018 and my concern is can I stay in the US after my OPT expires waiting for classes
asked in F1 Visa - OPT by (120 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
You have grace period of 60 days usually to stay in the country after your OPT expires. If your school starts within 2 months, it should be fine, if NOT, you may have to leave and come back. I suggest you speak to the DSO at the new school and current school so that you have better clarity on if you need to leave and if there are any alternatives.
answered ago by (52.2k points)



Related questions

0 votes
1 answer 1.1k views
0 votes
1 answer 136 views
0 votes
0 answers 247 views
247 views asked Nov 16, 2015 in F1 Visa - OPT by Goldey2013 (120 points)
0 votes
1 answer 6.6k views
6.6k views asked Aug 17, 2013 in F1 Visa - OPT by Usha17 (120 points)
...