Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes
I have got a stamped H1b visa. I have not travelled yet from current company. Can I apply directly to other companies to work in US using the same H1b visa?
asked in H1B Visa by (170 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
No, you can't use the same visa. COmpany must file H1B Transfer
answered by (40.4k points)
+1 vote
The good thing is you dont have to go though the H-1B cap again. Your new company can file a non-cap H-1B petition and get the H-1B transferred.
answered by (510 points)



...