Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes

I am currently on H4 visa and will be joining a college  for Fall 2017, and am planning to change from H4 to F1 once I join the university. I am struck with one question since the change of status takes minimum 6 months, is it must to be on F1 visa for one full year to be eligible for OPT? or the duration of course which I have completed on H4 will be considered as well?
asked in L1, L2, H4, B Visas & Misc by (160 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.