Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
+1 vote
I received my lottery receipt on April 25, 2017. Thus far my case status still shows the same in attorney portal. I checked with my employer and they say that case status is still pending with USCIS. I would like to ask A) is this a cause of concern? B) is the USCIS bound to turn around each case by Oct 1? C) do we have anybody else sailing in the same boat?
asked in H1B Visa by (170 points)
Did any of you got the approvals last year I am in the same boat this year

2 Answers

+1 vote
A) I guess not since you are not alone

B) No

C) Yes
answered by (360 points)
I have an exactly same issue.Is there a case of rejection also in such a scenario?I am being overtly pessimistic but still.Almost everyone has got either approval or rfe except three of us
+1 vote
Same status. no update. Case is still in received status...

Please keep updating with the status.
answered by (370 points)
Still the same status. My team had 6 cases picked 1 is approved, 4 RFEs and mine is the lone which hasn't gone either way yet.
Foe mw, no update for all the cases files under the company. :(
I am planning for premium processing. Any one has applied for premium yet??