Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
+1 vote

 

Hello there , I havetried a couple of times regarding this but I did not get a final solution . So here we go again .

 

1.      I have applied for Spring 2012 admission for the XXX university SF in California and got my VISA issued on November 2011 in Hyderabad Consulate.

2.      Due to Family concerns , I was unable to go for the Spring 2012 semester , so I asked my university to defer the application to this Fall 2012

3.      They have not defrred my admission but they sent me a new I-20 which has start date mentioned as September 6th 2012 - ( this means the old I-20 was cancelled and i got a new SEVIS number on the new I-20 ) 

4.      Because it is the same university I am going to – do  I need to attend the VISA interview again ? or is it enough if I just get the new I-20 from the university ?

5.      I have heard about the 5 month rule in VISA validity – but in the VFS website it is mentioned that the 5 month rule only holds for student residing in the USA and for students revisiting the USA after 5 months , not for students like me who are first time visitors

 

 

There are 2 more questions :

1.      Should the SEVIS number in my new I-20 be the same as the SEVIS number on the old I -20 that I paid before ?

2.      What if the SEVIS number on the new I-20 is not matching the SEVIS number on the old I-20 that I paid before ? Should I pay the SEVIS fee again ? will this be sufficient or should I attend the interview again .

 

I have my flight booked for August 8th 2012  - I am getting very tensed here as nobody is able to answer my questions here ! I really hope I can get a reply from u guys asap so I can do the necessary !

 

asked in Study in USA by (130 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
As I communicated to you via email. You need to talk to the DSO of the current school or  work with folks in Visa Consulate.  Do NOT just get nervous, try out options.

Call the school or SEVP office. It is on SEVP website.
answered by (53.2k points)
0 votes
What happened? Did you travel on old visa or got a new one. Please let me know I am in the same situation. Thanks
answered by (650 points)



Related questions

0 votes
1 answer 392 views
0 votes
1 answer 161 views
0 votes
0 answers 143 views
0 votes
1 answer 107 views
...