Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !

9,495 questions

7,858 answers

7,226 comments

17,858 users

Most popular tags

Decision time after RFE response on premium processing

0 votes
If petition was filed as regular and later was upgraded to premium and then got RFE.

Does anybody know what is time for USCIS to make a decision after RFE response with requested information?

Is it up to 60 days or within 15 days?

Is it required to pay $1225 again for expediting?
asked Jun 27, 2012 in H1B Visa by rb2us (150 points)
Did u got ur h1b approved? Im in similar state after making my H1b premium I have got the RFE. We have responded to that almost one moth back but it is still no response from USCIS.

Please let me know if you got any updates on ur case. thank you.
Yes, I got my petition and then my h1b visa approved.
Luckily I haven't any RFEs.

2 Answers

+1 vote
To my knowledge, you will be still considered under premium processing (15 days) and you dont have to pay $1225 again.
answered Jun 27, 2012 by hkadali (240 points)
0 votes

I agree with hkadali on this.

answered Dec 19, 2012 by NJ87 (190 points)