Did you apply for H1B visa ? Check H1B Processing times. Please add your H1B Application info to our H1B Tracker !
0 votes
I am Indian, and I moved to US from another country on a student exchange programme. I have a F1 Visa which is valid for 5 years but I only have another 2 months to graduate and after which I will have to leave the country. I want to stay here and work but since I have been here for only 4 months now, so I am not entitled for an OPT. Nither I can apply for jobs as even the H-1B cap seems to be over so no employer can sponsor me. What I have found so far is that I can enroll into some other study program (may be another Masters) and try to work alongside, but is that my only option? Could I use a J1 Visa for some short time work until H1-B opens up again? Does someone here happens to know of other good ways to extend stay and be able to work, legally though.
asked in L1, L2, H4, B Visas & Misc by (180 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.




Related questions

0 votes
1 answer 111 views
0 votes
0 answers 158 views
0 votes
1 answer 181 views
0 votes
1 answer 223 views
223 views asked Jun 10, 2012 in H1B Visa by anonymous
...