Process and Documents needed for Parents Visa to visit USA? B2 Visa/ Tourist visa Sample Documents

Process and Documents needed for Parents Visa to visit USA? B2 Visa/ Tourist visa Sample Documents

One of the most frequently asked questions among friends after they start working in US and typically whenever they are expecting a baby is “What is the process for applying visa to parents to come to USA ? What documents do I need ? How do I start ?” . I was in the same boat and found information I needed from friends and other sources. This article will focus on the whole process with documents needed and what to do step by step.

Getting Started:

When you have an idea that you plan to get parents to US, couple of things you have to plan are

  • Bank Savings for Sponsorship: Make sure you save some good amount totaling up to $10,000 dollars. It is advised to start saving 3 months before and accumulate steadily rather than just borrowing money and putting in bank. There is no hard fast rule. Just an advice.

Step by Step process for Applying for Parents/ B2/ Visitor Visa :

1. Employment letter from your H1B sponsor / current employer : Employment letter verifying your current H1B visa employment, indicating your salary and other stuff. Typically employer knows this stuff and they will give you the letter. They may ask for your parents passports and sometimes the appointment letter of interview. Depending upon the employer rules and regulations. Some employers are quick and some are slow in doing this. Plan well and make sure you have it with you.

2. Get Scan copy of Parents passports:  You will need copy of your parents’ passports with all the information that is on the passport when you book the appointment online. You may ask them and get it item by item, but you may end up with mistakes. Best way to it is ask for scan copy for Parents passports. Ask your parents or anyone to send this to you. Your employer may ask for copy of Passports for giving the employment verification letter. So, it is easy if you get scan copies of parents’ passports.

3. Booking Visa stamping appointment for your parents: Depending on the state you belong to, you will have to choose the consular office. Unless, your parents are well educated, you might want to book the appointment and fill up the application and other forms, etc.  If you are booking, make sure you have 15 days before from the day you are booking appointment. Because, you will need to get your documents straightened and send them on time.

4. New DS 160 Form vs old DS-156, DS-157 Forms: There has been a new rule change about the forms and DS 160 is the current form that needs to be filled from January 19th 2010. Exactly quoted from Visa consulate website:  “After January 19th, 2010, all consular posts in India will require the new DS-160 web-based application for all nonimmigrant (NIV) visas. The DS-160 incorporates all existing NIV application forms (DS-156, 157, and 158) into one interactive, online form”.

Here are the links to complee information about Digital Photo specifications and DS-160 form

5. Parents Visa booking Native Language vs English: Unless your parents are very well educated and can handle English very well, it is a good idea to choose interview language as your mother tongue either Telugu, Tamil, Gujarati, etc. It is better if you choose native language rather than English because, parents if they are not well educated, they can answer questions well with correct Tone of voice.

6. Filling up the forms and What you should fill : Unless your parents are well educated, you may want to fill up all the forms. It is good if we do it because, we know what we are doing and we are sponsoring them.  When you are filling forms, there is a section “Application prepared by”, you should put your name and sign it. There is nothing wrong in it. Think logically, if your parents are educated and fill up forms, why would they need native language visa interview ?  You are fine, just put in your name.

7. Bank Account Verification letter : You will need to go to your primary bank where you have your longest standing account and the bank which has your savings and ask them to give you a Verification letter for Visa. Typically  Chase does it instantly. For Bank of America or others they make take couple weeks or more. Do this in advance.  All they do is, give a letter saying when the bank account was opened and average running balance since opening.  It is just a simple letter. If possible, get the visiting card of the bank manager( not necessary, more documentation the better)

8. Fill out the Affidavit of Support I-134 Form: You will need to fill out the form I-134, which is the affidavit of support. It has some basic info. Nothing fancy and tricky out there. You can Download the I-134 Form, Affidavit of Support from USCIS website

9. Copies of W2 Form, Paystubs, etc : You will need copies of W2 Forms for all the years, last three pay stubs or salary statements, Last three bank statements, Copy of your passport, I-94, H1B visa approval ( I797 ).

10. Invitation Letter : You need to send an invitation letter to your parents saying that you are inviting them to visit you and sign it. It legally supports your parents intent to come to US and  you are sponsoring the visit. Download sample copies below.

11. Visa officer Cover letter: It is recommended to send a cover letter with all the documentation addressing the visa officer. It just lets you keep in track of what you are sending and if visa officer needs to check, it is easier for him and more clear for our parents.

12. How to send and What all to send: Ideally, you want to print out everything and sign all the documents where you filled forms I-134, DS-160(if filled), invitation letter and cover letter. Make copies of all the documents as listed above. Send originals of Employment letter and Bank letter. You can use DHL or FedEx. I used DHL as it was cheaper and it reached in 3 working days. It is around $60.

Check List :

  • Form I-134.
  • Copy of my H1B approval (Form I-797).
  • Copy of my Passport, Visa along with I-94.
  • Employment letter
  • Copy of my last three Bank statements.
  • Bank Account verification letter.
  • Copies of last three salary statements
  • Copies of last year Tax Returns –W2forms.
  • DS forms (if you have filled it)

Download Sample Documents Needed for Applying for Parents visa from Sponsor:

Supporting documents by Parents

Fundamentally your parents have to prove that they have enough ties in the home country back at home.  Some of the ways that can be done is by good supporting documentation.  Sample list of documents may include.

    • Notarized documents of all your property.
    • Bank Statements
    • Pension / employment benefits letters
    • Fixed deposits, any financial related documents.
    • If there are Tax returns, then take them
    • Any other documents that shows your financially strong and you will come back.

If you have not enough documents or property back home, it is OK. No big deal. Because, you are the one in US, who is sponsoring the visitor visa for your parents. So, do not worry. Also, if your parents are older, then they are fine.

Do you have any other ideas or documents that are important  ?

If you like the article, rate the post or add a comment !  please subscribe !  If you like the info on the website,  write a Testimonial ! Spread the word about website to your friends who need this kind of information!  Sharing is Caring !

817 comments… add one

  • NAGARAJU Nov 24, 2015 Reply

    I am holding L1B visa, I would like to invite my parents for around 2 months. Please let me know the documents requirements for visa processing. what is the best visa type B1/B2.

    Kindly suggest.

    • Saurabh Nov 24, 2015 Reply

      On the Archives page, there are several articles on this. Search for keywords like Visitor, Parent, B1, B2 etc to learn more about the process.

  • Krishna Nov 16, 2015 Reply

    Hello ALL,
    Can anyone clear my doubt, I have filled out separate DS-160 for my Mom-Dad, and my Dad will be sponsoring the trip. Now while taking VISA appointment, should I make only Dads account and add Mom as dependent or separately make accounts for both separately for taking VISA appointment?

    • Saurabh Nov 16, 2015 Reply

      Enter through your dad’s application and then schedule it as a family application. You should then be able to add your mother to the same interview slot.

  • Anvesh Nov 9, 2015 Reply

    Thank you very much for the information. This is very helpful.

  • Bhushan Oct 15, 2015 Reply

    Thanks for this post . Good starting point for me

  • Flower Sep 20, 2015 Reply

    Hi I am a green card holder and a college student. I am a part time worker at Wal-Mart as a deli associate.I have 5000$ in my account. I would like to know if i can send an invitation letter to my cousin to come visit in the US
    My income is too low

  • Mercy Sep 16, 2015 Reply


    I want to get my mother over. The issue I have is my father has passed away and he was not a gvt job holder. So my mother do not have any property or pension to her name. There are no supporting document from her side. Please advice.

  • ss Aug 26, 2015 Reply


  • shraddha Aug 11, 2015 Reply

    I am having trouble with the amount in the bank to invite my mother. How much money is required to be in the bank. She is by herself, and i am the only daughter. me and my husband are the greencard holders. My income is not enough eventhough i am a fulltime. So, we decided to sponsor through my husband as he has better standing job and income.

    • Anonymous Aug 21, 2015 Reply

      I guess you do not need to worry at all as you both are working and you will earn further and are green card holders which even USCIS & Consulate knows.
      Well for minimum amount; one of my friend got his mother’s visa approved when his bank balance was just $5000.
      And in some websites I have read that the minimum expected amount to be spent on each person is $5000. So you are expected to have extra amount apart from $5000.
      However, looking at my friend’s scenarios it is no where a reality. As USCIS or consulate or…no one has set any rule of such sort. And I am pretty sure, if you dig deeper into your friend circle you might hear similar stories like my friend’s.
      My best advice would be to have your account joined in bank so you wouldn’t have to worry in future.
      Hope you got your answer and do not take this as any legal advice.

      I wish you all the best

    • Anonymous Aug 21, 2015 Reply

      one of my friend got his mother’s visa approved when his bank balance was just $5000.

    • Anonymous Aug 21, 2015 Reply

      Hi All, I apologize for the multiple posts. There was an error in my System browser.

  • Amit Jul 3, 2015 Reply

    Do I need to notarize I-134 ?

    • anonymous Aug 21, 2015 Reply

      I did not notarize mine and also most of my friends didn’t notarize the I-134. However, if you wish you can.

  • Gayathri Jun 1, 2015 Reply

    Well explained !

  • Michelle Apr 29, 2015 Reply

    I have question , I understand all your step but right now i have a baby so I can not go back to work . I just stop working about 1 month ago . So it is ok I can ask the letter from my old work and put with my application or not. Or I do not have to put the letter from work. What should I do?

  • David Apr 1, 2015 Reply

    Why do I need to fillout Step 8 if its just a B2 Visa, for I 134 looks more specific for a person who wants to sponsorship. Please clarify.

  • mona Mar 5, 2015 Reply

    Helpful information Thanks

  • Blessy Feb 22, 2015 Reply

    Hello Saurabh,
    I am currently on H1b in US. I have a valid H1B visa stamped on Passport. One year back I changed my job with a reputed company now I am planning to go to India for vacation and need to get my VISA stamped again with the new petitioner. I am also planning to get my mother and in-laws(2) also for their tourist visa. wanted to know if it is OK to take our parents (3) for their visa stamping (B2) with us at the same day ??

  • RK Jan 13, 2015 Reply

    Fantastic information and very clear… thanks.

  • Kiran Dec 29, 2014 Reply

    Good Post. Very Helpful

  • Mary Dec 26, 2014 Reply

    I am a US citizen and I would like to invite my mother to visit. I really appreciate your explanations. I understand I have to prepare documents, but I am confused about DS forms. Should I fill this form too? Also after I provide all these docs. Where I should send them? My mother lives in IRAN. Where should I post these docs? Could you please advice? I appreciate your time and help. Regards,

  • Henry Dec 20, 2014 Reply

    Pls is i don’t have 10.000 in my acount can i look for somebody else that can help me in that aspect and can the same person help me with affidavit of support.

  • shweta Dec 11, 2014 Reply

    very helpful , good job :)
    appreciate you.

  • MRKRAO Dec 1, 2014 Reply

    Very fine. Thanks

  • Naru Nov 24, 2014 Reply


    Am planning to apply visa for my parents.I work for a consultant here in US.In form i134 in place of company address,we should mention Consultant address or my client place address.

    • Anonymous Aug 21, 2015 Reply

      If you are talking about question (7) in form I-134 then, It should be your employer address…meaning the address of the company with whom you are employed. In your case it is your consultant address.
      Anyone correct me if I am wrong.

  • Sunil Dooda Nov 21, 2014 Reply

    This is really help full. Well documented and explained. Thank you very much. Can you please add more information on B2 visa fees details and DS160 hyderabad is not opening up. Please suggest.

  • Sunil Dooda Nov 21, 2014 Reply

    This is really help full. Well documented and explained. Thank you very much.

  • tahira Nov 13, 2014 Reply

    I am applying for my parents visit visa(B2) they live in Pakistan. My husband is a US citizen and he will apply as a sponsor for their visit. I pretty much know what documents i need, i just want to know that is there any document which i have to get notarized like form I-134. we will fill DS-160 online so there is no logic to get it notarized. Please help me to resolve this confusion that whether i should send all required documents to my parents by filling and signing it by myself or should i get it attested/notarized by an attorney.

  • Only comments please. Ask your questions in Q & A Section.
  • DO NOT Share your email/Phone Number for H1B Sponsors here!
  • We do NOT sponsor H1Bs or provide guidance for the H1B Sponsors.
  • Beware of people reaching out to you ONLINE for H1Bs. Avoid Fraud!
  • Do NOT post external links/email-IDs, unless US Univ/Govt, News.
  • By posting comments, you are agreeing to our Terms and conditions, they can be removed or reported, if violation of community guidelines or law

Leave a Comment